Monday, June 8, 2009
[…] • Life Insurance Policies and Annuity Contracts. Insurance and other financial products are protected from creditors’ claims by Florida Statutes. These statutory exemptions make it possible for clients to invest well in financial products which afford asset protection as well as financial planning and tax planning and tax planning benefits. One class of protected financial investments is life insurance. Section 222.13(1) of the Florida Statutes provides as follows: "Whenever any person residing in this state shall die leaving insurance on his life, the said insurance shall inure exclusively to the benefit of the person for whose use and benefits such insurance is designated in the policy, and the proceeds thereof shall be exempt from the claims of creditors of the insured...” Notwithstanding the foregoing, whenever the insurance, by designation or otherwise, is payable to the insured, his estate, or to his executors, the insurance proceeds shall become a part of the insured’s estate for all purposes and may be subject to claims by the creditors of the deceased.